European club tournament research 2026/27 snapshot Generated 11 Oct 2026
Road to Football

Champions League · 2024/25

Road to Munich

League phase · 36 clubs · 8 matches per club. A research view of the published fixtures, verified results, table and final outcome.

Edition statusCompleteFull fixtures + results

Edition overview

Tournament record

The snapshot includes 189 published tournament matches, 189 verified results, the full official 36-club league-phase table and the final outcome.

Season
2024/25
League-phase clubs
36
Matches per club
8
Published fixtures
189
League-phase goals
470
Goals per match
3.26
Average attendance
41,431
Final destination
Munich
Final venue
Munich Football Arena
Champion
Paris Saint-Germain

Match programme · 2024/25

Fixtures & results

A compact view of the latest verified results. Open the full programme for every published round.

Latest verified results4 of 189 published matches
Full programme

Published coverage

League-phase clubs

36 of 36 clubs appear in the records available for this edition.

  1. AC Milan
  2. Arsenal
  3. Aston Villa
  4. Atalanta
  5. Atlético de Madrid
  6. Barcelona
  7. Bayer Leverkusen
  8. Bayern München
  9. Benfica
  10. Bologna FC 1909
  11. Borussia Dortmund
  12. BSC Young Boys
  13. Celtic
  14. Club Brugge
  15. Crvena Zvezda
  16. Feyenoord
  17. Girona FC
  18. GNK Dinamo
  19. Inter
  20. Juventus
  21. Leipzig
  22. Lille
  23. Liverpool
  24. Manchester City
  25. Monaco
  26. Paris Saint-Germain
  27. PSV
  28. Real Madrid
  29. Salzburg
  30. Shakhtar Donetsk
  31. Slovan Bratislava
  32. Sparta Praha
  33. Sporting CP
  34. Stade Brestois 29
  35. Sturm Graz
  36. Stuttgart

2024/25

League phase

Full official 36-club table. Positions 1–8 qualified directly for the round of 16.

PosClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
01 Liverpool 8701175+1221
02 Barcelona 86112813+1519
03 Arsenal 8611163+1319
04 Inter 8611111+1019
05 Atlético de Madrid 86022012+818
06 Bayer Leverkusen 8512157+816
07 Lille 85121710+716
08 Aston Villa 8512136+716
09 Atalanta 8431206+1415
10 Borussia Dortmund 85032212+1015
11 Real Madrid 85032012+815
12 Bayern München 85032012+815
13 AC Milan 85031411+315
14 PSV 84221612+414
15 Paris Saint-Germain 8413149+513
16 Benfica 84131612+413
17 Monaco 84131313013
18 Stade Brestois 29 84131011-113
19 Feyenoord 84131821-313
20 Juventus 833297+212
21 Celtic 83321314-112
22 Manchester City 83231814+411
23 Sporting CP 83231312+111
24 Club Brugge 8323711-411
25 GNK Dinamo 83231219-711
26 Stuttgart 83141317-410
27 Shakhtar Donetsk 8215816-87
28 Bologna FC 1909 813449-56
29 Crvena Zvezda 82061322-96
30 Sturm Graz 8206514-96
31 Sparta Praha 8116721-144
32 Leipzig 8107815-73
33 Girona FC 8107513-83
34 Salzburg 8107527-223
35 Slovan Bratislava 8008727-200
36 BSC Young Boys 8008324-210

Knockout path

Rounds & results

Latest knockout results44 published knockout matches
All fixtures & results

31 May 2025 · Munich Football Arena

The final in Munich

Paris Saint-Germain completed the road as champions.

Paris Saint-Germain5Inter0
Paris Saint-Germain championsOfficial match report

Research metrics

Four views of the league-phase path

Compare opposition strength, travel distance and estimated controls separately.

Strongest oppositionFeyenoord · 100 / 100
Weakest oppositionBSC Young Boys · 0 / 100
Venue basis144 official fixtures
Actual UEFA fixture venues

Every away destination is the stadium recorded for that UEFA league-phase fixture, including displaced home venues; the travel origin is the club’s most-used home-match venue. Great-circle distance and routine arrival controls remain estimates.

Full model

Visual analysis

The league phase at a glance

Each point and bar uses the same frozen values as the detailed rankings below.

All 36 clubs

Opposition and travel

Right means stronger opponents. Up means more travel. Controls appear in each club’s details; they do not change its opposition rank.

Travel versus average opponent coefficient for every club Average opponent coefficient runs left to right. Estimated round-trip kilometres run bottom to top. Select a club below or focus a point to inspect its values. Point links open the club’s research page. 04,0008,00012,00016,000 5560657075 AVERAGE OPPONENT COEFFICIENT ROUND-TRIP KM Feyenoord: opposition rank 1 of 36; average opponent coefficient 74.8; 7,152 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Paris Saint-Germain: opposition rank 2 of 36; average opponent coefficient 74.028; 4,702 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Salzburg: opposition rank 3 of 36; average opponent coefficient 71.733; 6,304 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Sparta Praha: opposition rank 4 of 36; average opponent coefficient 70.711; 5,710 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Lille: opposition rank 5 of 36; average opponent coefficient 70.382; 8,630 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Slovan Bratislava: opposition rank 6 of 36; average opponent coefficient 69.653; 10,528 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Benfica: opposition rank 7 of 36; average opponent coefficient 67.882; 15,108 km round trip; 4 estimated controls.AC Milan: opposition rank 8 of 36; average opponent coefficient 67.8; 6,072 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Stuttgart: opposition rank 9 of 36; average opponent coefficient 67.563; 6,710 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Atlético de Madrid: opposition rank 10 of 36; average opponent coefficient 66.5; 9,750 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Inter: opposition rank 11 of 36; average opponent coefficient 66; 5,400 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Juventus: opposition rank 12 of 36; average opponent coefficient 65.898; 6,606 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Manchester City: opposition rank 13 of 36; average opponent coefficient 65.688; 9,940 km round trip; 8 estimated controls.Stade Brestois 29: opposition rank 14 of 36; average opponent coefficient 65.125; 8,370 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Liverpool: opposition rank 15 of 36; average opponent coefficient 64.869; 8,520 km round trip; 8 estimated controls.Girona FC: opposition rank 16 of 36; average opponent coefficient 64.625; 7,050 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Sporting CP: opposition rank 17 of 36; average opponent coefficient 64.32; 15,540 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Shakhtar Donetsk: opposition rank 18 of 36; average opponent coefficient 64.24; 2,962 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Barcelona: opposition rank 19 of 36; average opponent coefficient 64.108; 8,478 km round trip; 4 estimated controls.GNK Dinamo: opposition rank 20 of 36; average opponent coefficient 63.563; 4,726 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Arsenal: opposition rank 21 of 36; average opponent coefficient 63.425; 9,204 km round trip; 8 estimated controls.Bayern München: opposition rank 22 of 36; average opponent coefficient 63.42; 6,558 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Bayer Leverkusen: opposition rank 23 of 36; average opponent coefficient 63.233; 6,276 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Club Brugge: opposition rank 23 of 36; average opponent coefficient 63.233; 5,770 km round trip; 4 estimated controls.Leipzig: opposition rank 23 of 36; average opponent coefficient 63.233; 8,322 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Bologna FC 1909: opposition rank 26 of 36; average opponent coefficient 62.42; 12,750 km round trip; 4 estimated controls.PSV: opposition rank 27 of 36; average opponent coefficient 62.345; 6,236 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Aston Villa: opposition rank 28 of 36; average opponent coefficient 61.695; 6,930 km round trip; 8 estimated controls.Real Madrid: opposition rank 29 of 36; average opponent coefficient 59.836; 9,650 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.Celtic: opposition rank 30 of 36; average opponent coefficient 59.358; 9,176 km round trip; 6 estimated controls.Monaco: opposition rank 31 of 36; average opponent coefficient 58.99; 4,626 km round trip; 8 estimated controls.Sturm Graz: opposition rank 32 of 36; average opponent coefficient 58.97; 6,716 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Borussia Dortmund: opposition rank 33 of 36; average opponent coefficient 58.57; 7,026 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Atalanta: opposition rank 34 of 36; average opponent coefficient 57.541; 4,034 km round trip; 0 estimated controls.Crvena Zvezda: opposition rank 35 of 36; average opponent coefficient 57.478; 7,726 km round trip; 8 estimated controls.BSC Young Boys: opposition rank 36 of 36; average opponent coefficient 55.773; 5,560 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.

Feyenoord: opposition rank 1 of 36; average opponent coefficient 74.8; 7,152 km round trip; 2 estimated controls.

Strongest opposition
Feyenoord · 74.8 avg.
Most travel
Sporting CP · 15,540 km

First eight by opposition rank

Home and away opposition

Average opponent coefficients on the same scale. Home and away are fixture contexts, with no added multiplier.

Home opponentsAway opponents
  1. 01Feyenoord74.8 avg.
    Home76.6
    Away73
  2. Home77.2
    Away70.8
  3. 03Salzburg71.7 avg.
    Home67.1
    Away76.4
  4. 04Sparta Praha70.7 avg.
    Home63.3
    Away78.1
  5. 05Lille70.4 avg.
    Home71.9
    Away68.9
  6. Home68.6
    Away70.7
  7. 07Benfica67.9 avg.
    Home63.8
    Away72
  8. 08AC Milan67.8 avg.
    Home59
    Away76.6
0Average coefficient · scale 0–8080

Football opposition

Strongest and weakest opposition

Ranked by average opponent coefficient. The 0–100 strength score describes this edition only; it is not a prediction of results.

Opposition strengthEvery opponent counts equallyRank 1 = highest averageTravel and controls shown separately
OrderClubOpposition rankStrength / 100Opponent averageHome averageAway averageTravel kmEstimated controls
01FeyenoordStadion Feijenoord 'De Kuip' · confirmed110074.876.62572.9747,1522
02Paris Saint-GermainParc des Princes · confirmed295.974.02877.22470.8314,7022
03SalzburgStadion Salzburg · confirmed383.971.73367.09276.3756,3040
04Sparta PrahaStadion Letná · confirmed478.570.71163.34278.0815,7102
05LilleStade Pierre Mauroy · confirmed576.870.38271.87568.8898,6302
06Slovan BratislavaNárodný futbalový štadión · confirmed672.969.65368.58170.72410,5282
07BenficaEstádio do SL Benfica · confirmed763.667.88263.7647215,1084
08AC MilanStadio San Siro · confirmed863.267.858.97476.6256,0720
09StuttgartArena Stuttgart · confirmed96267.56363.571.6256,7102
10Atlético de MadridEstadio Metropolitano · confirmed1056.466.566.12566.8759,7500
11InterStadio San Siro · confirmed1153.76658.2573.755,4002
12JuventusJuventus Stadium · confirmed1253.265.89874.58157.2156,6062
13Manchester CityCity of Manchester Stadium · confirmed1352.165.68861.12570.259,9408
14Stade Brestois 29Stade de Roudourou · confirmed1449.265.12573.62556.6258,3700
15LiverpoolAnfield · confirmed1547.864.86972.76456.9748,5208
16Girona FCEstadi Montilivi · confirmed1646.564.62568.37560.8757,0500
17Sporting CPEstádio José Alvalade · confirmed1744.964.3271.26457.37515,5400
18Shakhtar DonetskArena AufSchalke · confirmed1844.564.2468.21760.2642,9622
19BarcelonaEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys · confirmed1943.864.10868.217608,4784
20GNK DinamoStadion Maksimir · confirmed2040.963.5635374.1254,7262
21ArsenalArsenal Stadium · confirmed2140.263.42563.2563.5999,2048
22Bayern MünchenFußball Arena München · confirmed2240.263.4268.87557.9656,5582
23Bayer LeverkusenBayArena · confirmed2339.263.23358.12568.3426,2762
24Club BruggeJan Breydelstadion · confirmed2339.263.23363.0963.3755,7704
25LeipzigRB Arena · confirmed2339.263.23367.3459.1258,3222
26Bologna FC 1909Stadio Renato Dall'Ara · confirmed2634.962.4257.7567.0912,7504
27PSVPSV Stadion · confirmed2734.562.34562.34962.3426,2362
28Aston VillaVilla Park · confirmed2831.161.69568.51454.8756,9308
29Real MadridEstadio Santiago Bernabéu · confirmed2921.459.83655.83163.8429,6502
30CelticCeltic Park · confirmed3018.859.35856.562.2159,1766
31MonacoStade Louis II · confirmed3116.958.9957.71560.2644,6268
32Sturm GrazWörthersee Stadion · confirmed3216.858.9758.34959.5926,7160
33Borussia DortmundBVB Stadion Dortmund · confirmed3314.758.5750.12567.0147,0260
34AtalantaStadio di Bergamo · confirmed349.357.54163.62551.4564,0340
35Crvena ZvezdaStadion Rajko Mitić · confirmed35957.47860.33154.6257,7268
36BSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf · confirmed36055.77360.71550.8315,5602

Travel burden

Total travel in kilometres

Round-trip total for away matches, except documented displaced-club profiles that include every match journey.

OrderClubTotal round-trip kmOne-way sumFurthest match journey
01Sporting CPEstádio José Alvalade · confirmed15,5407,770Leipzig4,359.2 km return · Leipzig
02BenficaEstádio do SL Benfica · confirmed15,1087,554Crvena Zvezda5,067 km return · Belgrade
03Bologna FC 1909Stadio Renato Dall'Ara · confirmed12,7506,375Benfica3,627 km return · Lisbon
04Slovan BratislavaNárodný futbalový štadión · confirmed10,5285,264Atlético de Madrid3,708.2 km return · Madrid
05Manchester CityCity of Manchester Stadium · confirmed9,9404,970Sporting CP3,441.4 km return · Lisbon
06Atlético de MadridEstadio Metropolitano · confirmed9,7504,875Sparta Praha3,529.8 km return · Prague
07Real MadridEstadio Santiago Bernabéu · confirmed9,6504,825Liverpool2,888.2 km return · Liverpool
08ArsenalArsenal Stadium · confirmed9,2044,602Sporting CP3,174.2 km return · Lisbon
09CelticCeltic Park · confirmed9,1764,588GNK Dinamo3,589 km return · Zagreb
10LilleStade Pierre Mauroy · confirmed8,6304,315Sporting CP3,265.6 km return · Lisbon
11LiverpoolAnfield · confirmed8,5204,260Girona FC2,691.6 km return · Girona
12BarcelonaEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys · confirmed8,4784,239Crvena Zvezda3,062.6 km return · Belgrade
13Stade Brestois 29Stade de Roudourou · confirmed8,3704,185Sparta Praha2,564.4 km return · Prague
14LeipzigRB Arena · confirmed8,3224,161Atlético de Madrid3,447.2 km return · Madrid
15Crvena ZvezdaStadion Rajko Mitić · confirmed7,7263,863Monaco2,089.4 km return · Monaco
16FeyenoordStadion Feijenoord 'De Kuip' · confirmed7,1523,576Benfica3,611.8 km return · Lisbon
17Girona FCEstadi Montilivi · confirmed7,0503,525PSV2,146 km return · Eindhoven
18Borussia DortmundBVB Stadion Dortmund · confirmed7,0263,513Real Madrid2,991.4 km return · Madrid
19Aston VillaVilla Park · confirmed6,9303,465Monaco2,387.6 km return · Monaco
20Sturm GrazWörthersee Stadion · confirmed6,7163,358Stade Brestois 292,646.2 km return · Guingamp
21StuttgartArena Stuttgart · confirmed6,7103,355Real Madrid2,754 km return · Madrid
22JuventusJuventus Stadium · confirmed6,6063,303Aston Villa2,153.8 km return · Birmingham
23Bayern MünchenFußball Arena München · confirmed6,5583,279Aston Villa2,136.4 km return · Birmingham
24SalzburgStadion Salzburg · confirmed6,3043,152Real Madrid3,116.6 km return · Madrid
25Bayer LeverkusenBayArena · confirmed6,2763,138Atlético de Madrid2,869 km return · Madrid
26PSVPSV Stadion · confirmed6,2363,118Crvena Zvezda2,666.4 km return · Belgrade
27AC MilanStadio San Siro · confirmed6,0723,036Real Madrid2,362 km return · Madrid
28Club BruggeJan Breydelstadion · confirmed5,7702,885Sturm Graz1,913 km return · Klagenfurt
29Sparta PrahaStadion Letná · confirmed5,7102,855Manchester City2,399.6 km return · Manchester
30BSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf · confirmed5,5602,780Celtic2,547.8 km return · Glasgow
31InterStadio San Siro · confirmed5,4002,700Manchester City2,412 km return · Manchester
32GNK DinamoStadion Maksimir · confirmed4,7262,363Arsenal2,681.2 km return · London
33Paris Saint-GermainParc des Princes · confirmed4,7022,351Salzburg1,603.6 km return · Salzburg
34MonacoStade Louis II · confirmed4,6262,313Arsenal2,071.6 km return · London
35AtalantaStadio di Bergamo · confirmed4,0342,017Barcelona1,549.8 km return · Barcelona
36Shakhtar DonetskArena AufSchalke · confirmed2,9621,481Bologna FC 19091,691.8 km return · Bologna

Border processing

Estimated passport controls

Routine arrival-control events estimated across published match-journey routes.

OrderClubEstimated controlsControlled journeysControl-free journeysControlled match journeys
01ArsenalArsenal Stadium · confirmed840Atalanta · Inter · Sporting CP · Girona FC
02Aston VillaVilla Park · confirmed840BSC Young Boys · Club Brugge · Leipzig · Monaco
03Crvena ZvezdaStadion Rajko Mitić · confirmed840Inter · Monaco · AC Milan · BSC Young Boys
04LiverpoolAnfield · confirmed840AC Milan · Leipzig · Girona FC · PSV
05Manchester CityCity of Manchester Stadium · confirmed840Slovan Bratislava · Sporting CP · Juventus · Paris Saint-Germain
06MonacoStade Louis II · confirmed840GNK Dinamo · Bologna FC 1909 · Arsenal · Inter
07CelticCeltic Park · confirmed631Borussia Dortmund · Atalanta · GNK Dinamo
08BarcelonaEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys · confirmed422Monaco · Crvena Zvezda
09BenficaEstádio do SL Benfica · confirmed422Crvena Zvezda · Monaco
10Bologna FC 1909Stadio Renato Dall'Ara · confirmed422Liverpool · Aston Villa
11Club BruggeJan Breydelstadion · confirmed422Celtic · Manchester City
12Bayer LeverkusenBayArena · confirmed213Liverpool
13Bayern MünchenFußball Arena München · confirmed213Aston Villa
14BSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf · confirmed213Celtic
15FeyenoordStadion Feijenoord 'De Kuip' · confirmed213Manchester City
16GNK DinamoStadion Maksimir · confirmed213Arsenal
17InterStadio San Siro · confirmed213Manchester City
18JuventusJuventus Stadium · confirmed213Aston Villa
19LeipzigRB Arena · confirmed213Celtic
20LilleStade Pierre Mauroy · confirmed213Liverpool
21Paris Saint-GermainParc des Princes · confirmed213Arsenal
22PSVPSV Stadion · confirmed213Crvena Zvezda
23Real MadridEstadio Santiago Bernabéu · confirmed213Liverpool
24Shakhtar DonetskArena AufSchalke · confirmed213Arsenal
25Slovan BratislavaNárodný futbalový štadión · confirmed213Celtic
26Sparta PrahaStadion Letná · confirmed213Manchester City
27StuttgartArena Stuttgart · confirmed213Crvena Zvezda
28AC MilanStadio San Siro · confirmed004None under the model
29AtalantaStadio di Bergamo · confirmed004None under the model
30Atlético de MadridEstadio Metropolitano · confirmed004None under the model
31Borussia DortmundBVB Stadion Dortmund · confirmed004None under the model
32Girona FCEstadi Montilivi · confirmed004None under the model
33SalzburgStadion Salzburg · confirmed004None under the model
34Sporting CPEstádio José Alvalade · confirmed004None under the model
35Stade Brestois 29Stade de Roudourou · confirmed004None under the model
36Sturm GrazWörthersee Stadion · confirmed004None under the model

Opponent strength

Total coefficient of rivals

Frozen UEFA coefficient points for every league-phase opponent, added together.

OrderClubRival coefficient totalRival averageClub coefficient
01FeyenoordStadion Feijenoord 'De Kuip' · confirmed598.39774.857
02Paris Saint-GermainParc des Princes · confirmed592.22174.028116
03SalzburgStadion Salzburg · confirmed573.86671.73350
04Sparta PrahaStadion Letná · confirmed565.6970.71122.5
05LilleStade Pierre Mauroy · confirmed563.05670.38247
06Slovan BratislavaNárodný futbalový štadión · confirmed557.22169.65330.5
07BenficaEstádio do SL Benfica · confirmed543.05667.88279
08AC MilanStadio San Siro · confirmed542.39767.859
09StuttgartArena Stuttgart · confirmed540.567.56317.324
10Atlético de MadridEstadio Metropolitano · confirmed53266.589
11InterStadio San Siro · confirmed52866101
12JuventusJuventus Stadium · confirmed527.18465.89880
13Manchester CityCity of Manchester Stadium · confirmed525.565.688148
14Stade Brestois 29Stade de Roudourou · confirmed52165.12513.366
15LiverpoolAnfield · confirmed518.95364.869114
16Girona FCEstadi Montilivi · confirmed51764.62517.897
17Sporting CPEstádio José Alvalade · confirmed514.55664.3254.5
18Shakhtar DonetskArena AufSchalke · confirmed513.92264.2463
19BarcelonaEstadi Olímpic Lluís Companys · confirmed512.86664.10891
20GNK DinamoStadion Maksimir · confirmed508.563.56350
21ArsenalArsenal Stadium · confirmed507.39763.42572
22Bayern MünchenFußball Arena München · confirmed507.3663.42144
23Bayer LeverkusenBayArena · confirmed505.86663.23390
24Club BruggeJan Breydelstadion · confirmed505.8663.23364
25LeipzigRB Arena · confirmed505.8663.23397
26Bologna FC 1909Stadio Renato Dall'Ara · confirmed499.3662.4218.056
27PSVPSV Stadion · confirmed498.76362.34554
28Aston VillaVilla Park · confirmed493.55661.69520.86
29Real MadridEstadio Santiago Bernabéu · confirmed478.6959.836136
30CelticCeltic Park · confirmed474.8659.35832
31MonacoStade Louis II · confirmed471.91658.9924
32Sturm GrazWörthersee Stadion · confirmed471.76358.9714.5
33Borussia DortmundBVB Stadion Dortmund · confirmed468.55658.5797
34AtalantaStadio di Bergamo · confirmed460.32457.54181
35Crvena ZvezdaStadion Rajko Mitić · confirmed459.82457.47840
36BSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf · confirmed446.18455.77334.5

29 countries · as of 2026-08-28

Schengen Area

  • AustriaAT
  • BelgiumBE
  • BulgariaBG
  • CroatiaHR
  • CzechiaCZ
  • DenmarkDK
  • EstoniaEE
  • FinlandFI
  • FranceFR
  • GermanyDE
  • GreeceGR
  • HungaryHU
  • IcelandIS
  • ItalyIT
  • LatviaLV
  • LiechtensteinLI
  • LithuaniaLT
  • LuxembourgLU
  • MaltaMT
  • NetherlandsNL
  • NorwayNO
  • PolandPL
  • PortugalPT
  • RomaniaRO
  • SlovakiaSK
  • SloveniaSI
  • SpainES
  • SwedenSE
  • SwitzerlandCH
European Commission source

Five legal participants

Common Travel Area

The United Kingdom is one CTA participant; England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland are listed as its constituent countries for football context.

  • United KingdomEngland · Scotland · Wales · Northern IrelandGB
  • IrelandIE
  • Isle of ManIM
  • JerseyJE
  • GuernseyAlderney · Herm · SarkGG
UK Government source